Accident Summary Nr: 200643286 - Employee Is Overcome by Heat Stroke and Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308065424 | 08/15/2005 | 7363 | 561320 | Oasis Staffing |
Abstract: On August 13, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a shipping loader at a Dollar General Store distribution center. He was found in a shipping lane to which he had not been assigned, and he seemed confused and disoriented. He asked the supervisors several times to get or buy him a beer, and then he asked them if he could go home. They told him he could but not until they knew he was OK. They made him sit down and tried to get him to drink water. His hands were shaking so much that he kept squeezing his paper cup and dropping it. He had stopped perspiring, his skin was clammy, and his color was ashen. The supervisors called the Dollar General Store first response team and started putting ice packs on his neck and under his arms. They moved him to the air conditioned break room. Meanwhile, a call was placed to the Ardmore Airport Fire Department first response team, which arrived shortly. They administered oxygen and tried to take his blood pressure, but Employee #1 was shaking so much that they could not get his blood pressure. Emergency medical services were called. An ambulance arrived fifteen minutes later, and the crew transported Employee #1 on a gurney to the ambulance. The ambulance did not leave for several minutes. When it did leave, the emergency lights and siren were not on, and the ambulance was moving slowly. It is possible that Employee #1 died in the ambulance.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308065424 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |