Accident Summary Nr: 200643278 - Employee Dies When Engulfed in Brick Grindings in Tank

Accident Summary Nr: 200643278 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 08/05/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30806523408/06/20053297327125Commercial Brick Corp

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 p.m. on August 5, 2005, Employee #1 was checking the contents of two brick product storage tanks located in the grinding room of the plant. He ascended the fixed work stair, ramp, and platform leading to the top of the two fine-grind 60-ton storage tanks. After he was missing for a period of time, a search was conducted, and he was found engulfed in the fine grindings in one of the tanks. He died from asphyxiation.

Keywords: ENCLOSED SPACE, ASPHYXIATED, STORAGE TANK, BRICK, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308065234 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported