Accident Summary Nr: 200643252 - Lineman Is Killed in Slip Onto Downed Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308064161 | 06/17/2005 | 4911 | 221122 | Public Service Company Of Oklahoma |
Abstract: On June 17, 2005, Employee #1, a utility lineman, responded to a downed utility pole. When he stepped out of his truck to meet other workers, he slipped on wet grass and slid down a slope. He contacted a high voltage power line and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308064161 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |