Accident Summary Nr: 200643237 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Steel Flow Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200643237 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 05/24/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30806382505/26/20051389213112Apache Production Services, Llc

Abstract: On May 24, 2005, Employee #1 and two coworkers were moving a steel flow line that was 121 feet long and weighed approximately 2,000 lbs. The steel pipe was being relocated from its original location to a trench running from a well to production equipment. One end of the flow line was hoisted by an A-frame winch truck with three chain slings suspending it, while the other end was lifted by a backhoe loader bucket with three chain slings. Employee #1 was guiding the section of line hoisted by the backhoe. As the coworkers operated the winch truck and the backhoe, traveling towards the trench, a parked welding truck obstructed the path. Instead of moving the truck out of the way, Employee #1 instructed the welding truck to raise the pipe over its back end. As the line was hoisted higher and the truck moved over the welding truck, the east chain sling slipped from its connecting hook and landed on top of the backhoe. Employee #1 was struck by the line on the right side of his head and then proceeded to fall on his chest, coming to rest on his neck. Employee #1 was pronounced dead due to his injuries. The accident investigation revealed that the east chain slipped from the attachment hook on the backhoe bucket due to the backhoe being angled across the pipe and its bucket being raised and tilted up to provide the clearance over the truck. In addition, Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat and had no material handling training.

Keywords: HEAD, PPE, SUSPENDED LOAD, MECH MAT HANDLING, NECK, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FALLING OBJECT, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308063825 Fatality Other Occupation not reported