Accident Summary Nr: 200643211 - Employee killed in fall from communication tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200643211 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 04/26/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30806305604/26/20051791238120Texoma Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on April 26, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing co-axial cables that would connect cellular antennas. The antennas, located on an existing 360 ft tall, triangular communication tower, were to be connected to an equipment building at the base of the tower. At approximately 10:15 a.m., after the cables had been installed, Employee #1 needed to move across the co-axial cables that had been suspended from the tower. As he was doing so, he fell about 240 ft and was killed. Subsequent investigation revealed that both workers were wearing safety harnesses with positioning devices. These devices connected to D-rings on the sides of their harnesses and allowed them to connect to the tower braces in front of them. However, neither employee was wearing a lanyard that connected to the back of their harnesses.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, INSTALLING, TELECOM WORK, PPE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TOWER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 360 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308063056 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 240 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)