Accident Summary Nr: 200643187 - Employee Is Killed in Explosion During Welding
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308062272 | 03/25/2005 | 7692 | 811310 | Duit Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 24, 2005, Employee #1, a welder, was assigned the task of repairing cracks in a 500 gallon diesel fuel tank. The tank was used at construction sites to supply fuel for equipment on site. The tank was brought into the welding shop to repair the cracks. With the assistance of two other coworkers, an undetermined amount of the diesel fuel was pumped out of the tank and into a fuel truck. While Employee #1 was using a MIG welder to repair the tank, the tank exploded. Employee #1 received second and third degree burns on 85 to 90 percent of his body and died approximately 24 hours later. The coworkers were treated at the hospital for smoke inhalation and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308062272 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |