Accident Summary Nr: 200643161 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308061829 | 03/07/2005 | 2875 | 325314 | Conagra International Fertilizer Company |
Abstract: An employee was attempting to turn the electrical disconnect device on an American model 7725 Dutra crane, with Serial Number AE3703, to the 'off' position. His right shoulder came into contact with a 277-volt phase line of a 480-volt three-phase system. He was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308061829 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |