Accident Summary Nr: 200643161 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 200643161 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 03/04/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30806182903/07/20052875325314Conagra International Fertilizer Company

Abstract: An employee was attempting to turn the electrical disconnect device on an American model 7725 Dutra crane, with Serial Number AE3703, to the 'off' position. His right shoulder came into contact with a 277-volt phase line of a 480-volt three-phase system. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI III, SHOULDER, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308061829 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported