Accident Summary Nr: 200643153 - Employees Dies from Second and Third Degree Burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308061258 | 01/26/2005 | 2041 | 311211 | Adm Milling Company |
Abstract: On January 24, 2005, Employee #1 was on the ground floor of a bulk storage area when an explosion occurred in one of the storage bins. A fireball erupted from the bins, causing second and third degree burns to the exposed parts of Employee's #1's body. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he was initially treated, and later transferred to a burn center in Oklahoma City. He died at the burn center approximately 20 days after the accident. Employee #2 received minor burns and was treated and released from the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308061258 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |