Accident Summary Nr: 200643153 - Employees Dies from Second and Third Degree Burns

Accident Summary Nr: 200643153 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 01/24/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30806125801/26/20052041311211Adm Milling Company

Abstract: On January 24, 2005, Employee #1 was on the ground floor of a bulk storage area when an explosion occurred in one of the storage bins. A fireball erupted from the bins, causing second and third degree burns to the exposed parts of Employee's #1's body. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he was initially treated, and later transferred to a burn center in Oklahoma City. He died at the burn center approximately 20 days after the accident. Employee #2 received minor burns and was treated and released from the hospital.

Keywords: BURN, STORAGE BIN, FIRE, EXPLOSION, SKIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308061258 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported