Accident Summary Nr: 200643146 - Employee Is Killed by Earthmoving Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308061464 | 02/07/2005 | 1711 | 238910 | H & H Plumbing & Utilities, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 5, 2005, Employee #1, of H & H Plumbing & Utilities, Inc., was standing in a 2-ft-9-in.-deep trench, packing sand around a 6-in.-diameter, 2-ft-long sleeve in preparation for the installation of water pipe. The bucket of a Bobcat struck him in the head, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308061464 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |