Accident Summary Nr: 200643138 - Lug Strikes Press Brake Operator, Killing Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308061266 | 01/26/2005 | 3443 | 332313 | Port City Metal Service |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on January 24, 2005, a press brake operator was using a 1,250-ton press brake to roll (curve) a 920-lb lug. The lug was lifted with a forklift and set with its edge on the back of the press V-die. As the top die put pressure on the lug, its edge slipped off the backside of the lower die. The lug popped out, striking the employee, who was thrown against the nearby forklift. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308061266 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |