Accident Summary Nr: 200643112 - Two Employees Killed, One Injured in Smelting Furnace Explos
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308060961 | 12/29/2004 | 3341 | 331314 | Yaffe Iron & Metal Company Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were charging scrap metal into a secondary smelting furnace when the furnace exploded. The explosion resulted from a contaminated charge being placed in the furnace. Two employees suffered concussions and died and the third employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308060961 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 308060961 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 308060961 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |