Accident Summary Nr: 200643096 - Employee Is Killed in Trench Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308060938 | 12/17/2004 | 1623 | 237110 | Consolidated Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on December 16, 2004, Employee #1 and four coworkers were installing 36-in. plastic storm-sewer pipe. While an equipment operator was lowering a section of pipe into the trench, the east side of the trench caved in. Employee #1 was engulfed up to his chin and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308060938 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |