Accident Summary Nr: 200643088 - Employee Falls from Communication Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308060839 | 12/21/2004 | 1542 | 236220 | Cellxion Wireless |
Abstract: Employee #1, working for Cellxion Grove in Locust Grove, OK, was performing final installation operations on a 500-ft-high communication tower. Employee #1 fell from an elevation of 300-ft. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308060839 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 300 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |