Accident Summary Nr: 200643088 - Employee Falls from Communication Tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200643088 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 12/20/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30806083912/21/20041542236220Cellxion Wireless

Abstract: Employee #1, working for Cellxion Grove in Locust Grove, OK, was performing final installation operations on a 500-ft-high communication tower. Employee #1 fell from an elevation of 300-ft. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, INSTALLING, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308060839 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 300 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall, other