Accident Summary Nr: 200643013 - Employee Is Electrocuted in Shopping Center Sign
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308059187 | 09/03/2004 | 7312 | 541850 | Signtec |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were changing 108-inch fluorescent lamps inside a shopping center marquee sign. The electrical box for the sign was behind the shopping center. The two employees knew that the sign was on a timer and they felt confident that the sign was not energized at the time. After changing the fluorescent lamps, the shopping center maintenance person turned the sign on. The employees could not see all of the lamps from outside the sign so Employee #1 crawled inside the sign and told the coworker that some of the lamps were not working. The coworker then heard a grunt and shattering glass. Employee #1 had come into contact with energized parts of the sign, and he was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308059187 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |