Accident Summary Nr: 200642981 - Employee falls from a man basket and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306646639 | 08/12/2004 | 1381 | 213111 | Patterson-Uti Drilling Company |
Abstract: On August 11, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were working from an elevated man-basket supported by a rough terrain-type forklift. They were not attached to the fork assembly. When Employee #1 moved from the right rear corner to the front left of the basket, he slid off the forks and fell 17 ft to the ground. Employee #1 received a concussion and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306646639 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |