Accident Summary Nr: 200642957 - Employee Dies after Fall from Derrick Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200642957 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 07/12/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30664627407/29/20041389213112Basic Energy Services

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on July 12, 2004, Employee #1 was on the derrick ladder of a work-over rig when he was struck by the drilling line he was attempting to untangle during the rig-up operations. He fell approximately 15 feet to the rig floor and then another 4 feet to the ground resulting in a broken leg. He was hospitalized and surgery was performed to place a metal rod into his leg to repair the broken bone. He was released on July 14, 2004 to recover at home. On July 28, 2004, after leaving the local Wal-Mart store with a friend, while they were driving away, Employee #1 went into convulsions and turned blue from the waist up. He died within a short period of time. His death is presumed to be related to the accident.

Keywords: DERRICK, FRACTURE, FALL, STRUCK BY, OIL RIG, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306646274 Fatality Other Occupation not reported