Accident Summary Nr: 200642908 - Employee electrocuted when scissor lift contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306645334 | 05/26/2004 | 1721 | 238320 | Perdue & Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On May 24, 2004, Employee #1 was using a JLG scissor lift, model no. 3389, serial no.020660-02001, to paint a light pole. He had raised the lift about 25 ft when it contacted a 7,200-volt AC overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted. He apparently did not know that the power line was there. The employer stated that Employee #1 had been trained on use of the lift, but there was no evidence to support when or where the training had taken place. The lift was properly placarded with appropriate electrical hazard warnings.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 23 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306645334 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |