Accident Summary Nr: 200642890 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306645300 | 05/24/2004 | 4911 | 221122 | Canadian Valley Electrical Coop |
Abstract: A power line worker was in the bucket of an aerial lift, grounding the vehicle to a neutral line. He became disoriented and, with his left hand, grabbed a 7,200-volt phase conductor, instead of the neutral, while he as holding a grounding chain in his right hand. He was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306645300 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |