Accident Summary Nr: 200642882 - Employee electrocuted by power line while removing sign
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306645060 | 05/12/2004 | 1795 | 238910 | Winchester Construction |
Abstract: On May 11, 2004, Employee #1, part of a sign crew for Winchester Construction, was on a catwalk helping to remove a billboard. The sign was located approximately 4 ft 10 in. south of a 13.2-kilovolt overhead power line with a phase to ground of 7,620-kilovolts. He was at the northeast corner of the catwalk, removing a 9 ft tall metal conduit when it contacted the south and middle phases of the power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted and fell 36 ft 3 in. to the ground. He was wearing a fall protection harness and lanyard, but the lanyard was not secured to the catwalk.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 36 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306645060 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |