Accident Summary Nr: 200642858 - Employee killed while operating industrial truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306643974 | 04/02/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | Wittwer Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 1, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a powered industrial truck for road work. For some reason, as he was operating the vehicle, it stopped running. Employee #1 dismounted the vehicle and stood on the rim of the rear tire to reach the starter. The vehicle was still in gear and the parking brake unengaged. The solenoid turned over and the vehicle started, causing it to move forward. Employee #1 became pinned between the rear fender assembly and the rear tire and was run over.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306643974 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |