Accident Summary Nr: 200642825 - Painter Killed When Struck by Trailer in Spray Booth

Accident Summary Nr: 200642825 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 01/22/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30664230701/23/20043713336211Atlas Steel Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 22, 2004, Employee #1, a painter employed by Atlas Steel Products, Inc., had finished painting a new hay bale trailer in the shop spray booth, and was instructed to re-install the wheels. The trailer was lifted several feet off the floor by a chain hoist attached to the left rear section. Not secure and out of balance the trailer flipped over, striking Employee #1, who died.

Keywords: CHAIN, WHEEL, INSTALLING, HOISTING MECHANISM, UNSECURED, HOIST, STRUCK BY, TRAILER, SPRAY BOOTH, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306642307 Fatality Other Occupation not reported