Accident Summary Nr: 200642817 - Employee is killed when crushed by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306641846 | 01/07/2004 | 5093 | 423930 | Cff Recycling Usa |
Abstract: On January 6, 2004, Employee #1 was using a Yale propane-powered forklift to move a 9-ft-long by 4-ft-wide by 3-ft-deep metal basket filled with scrap metal weighing approximately 1,500 lbs. While unloading the basket into a pile of scrap metal, the forklift tipped over, crushing Employee #1's skull beneath the forklift's cage, and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306641846 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |