Accident Summary Nr: 200642809 - Backhoe Crushes Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 200642809 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 12/31/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30664182012/31/20031611237310Allen Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was placing a hand-held concrete saw into the rear of the cab of a rubber tired backhoe loader. Employee #1 placed it on the right bucket boom swing pedal, causing the boom to swing to the right, pinning him between the rear of the vehicle and the bucket boom. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, PINNED, FOOT CONTROL, BACKHOE, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306641820 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating