Accident Summary Nr: 200642783 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306640566 | 10/21/2003 | 4911 | 221122 | Northeast Oklahoma Electric Cooperative Inc. |
Abstract: A crew of two, a power line worker and a foreman, were upgrading electrical service to a rural residence by installing a new transformer and meter loop on a service pole. The power line worker, who was wearing rubber insulating gloves and working from an aerial lift, cut the insulator adapter wire from the overhead power line and the transformer. He removed his insulating gloves and began removing the adapter's bolt from the pole. The severed wires on the insulator adapter contacted the nearby power line, electrocuting the power line worker.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306640566 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |