Accident Summary Nr: 200642775 - One employee is killed and another injured during repairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306639279 | 08/19/2003 | 1389 | 213112 | Shebester-Bechtel, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 21, 2003, Employees #1 and #2 were attempting to repair an oil well pump. For some reason, the head of the pump shot off and struck Employee #1 in the chest and Employee #1 in the head. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized and treated for their injuries. Employee #1 died 18 days later, while Employee #2 is still undergoing recovery treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306639279 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |