Accident Summary Nr: 200642759 - Dump Truck Runs Over And Kills Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306637679 | 06/24/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Venture Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 20, 2003, a highway construction crew had repositioned a loaded asphalt trucks and the asphalt paving machine to the north side of a highway running east and west. As the first of five trucks was unloading asphalt into the paving machine, Employee #1 was sent to repair a break in the paving machine guide string up the existing road. The string break was located approximately 10 ft behind the second of the four remaining loaded dump trucks. As the first dump truck cleared the work site, the second truck began backing up to the asphalt paving machine. Employee #1 was in a blind spot, and was run over by the dump truck. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306637679 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |