Accident Summary Nr: 200642742 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306637448 | 06/02/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Cbt Steel Building Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on June 2, 2003, Employee #1 was doing leading edge work. He was installing sheet metal roof decking when he stepped onto a piece of sheet metal that collapsed. Employee #1 fell approximately 32 ft 10 in. from a rooftop to the concrete and was killed. At the time of the accident Employee #1 did not wear fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306637448 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |