Accident Summary Nr: 200642734 - Employee Killed When Struck by Kelly Bushing And Drill Slips
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306637018 | 05/24/2003 | 1311 | 211111 | Alexander Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 23, 2003, Kelly Bushing and drill slips were blown out of the rig floor by 150 pounds of compressed air used to clean out the conductor hole. The compressed air went down the Kelly Bushing into the conductor cassing, and then proceeded up between the Kelly Bushing and the conductor pipe/casing, blowing the Kelly Bushing and the drill pipe slips out of the drilling table. The airborne drill pipe slips and Kelly Bushing struck Employee #1's upper body area and killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306637018 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |