Accident Summary Nr: 200642700 - Employee crushed and killed after machine falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304969249 | 04/14/2003 | 3351 | 331421 | Wolverine Tube Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a millwright, was working on the hydraulic system of a 703 Drop Off Machine when the blocking used to support the machine displaced, causing it to fall. The employee was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304969249 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |