Accident Summary Nr: 200642692 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304969058 | 04/04/2003 | 4911 | 221122 | Oklahoma Electric Cooperative |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 27, 2003, a crew of four lineworkers was finishing the scheduled changeout of three oil-filled circuit reclosures (or reclosers) on a utility pole. Employee #1 and another lineman were in the baskets of two aerial trucks. While replacing a jumper connector on the center phase reclosure's load side, Employee #1 dropped the "C" connector from the basket. A district lineman looked for the connector in the grass. In the meantime, another district lineman, who was working with Employee #1 and was in charge of the crew, tossed another "C" connector up to Employee #1. As he attempted to catch the connector, Employee #1 came into contact with energized parts on the roadside phase. He received an electric shock and burns, and he was hospitalized for his injuries. On April 3, 2003, Employee #1 suffered a cardiac arrest and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304969058 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |