Accident Summary Nr: 200642684 - Employee killed when forklift truck backs into her
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304968837 | 03/27/2003 | 1422 | 212312 | Rolen Stone Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 25, 2003, Employee #1 was assisting the operator of a Massey Ferguson 4500 Series terrain forklift truck that quit functioning during a rock moving operation. They bled off the injectors and tried to jumpstart the forklift truck with a service truck. When this failed, the operator of the Massey Ferguson replaced the service truck with his Dodge pickup and was able to start the Massey Ferguson forklift. Employee #1 was standing between the back of the Massey Ferguson 4500 Series terrain forklift truck and the Dodge pickup truck. The pedal that controls the reverse on the forklift truck was engaged but the emergency brake was not set. The forklift truck lunged backward striking Employee #1, pinning her between the fork truck and the Dodge pickup, and killing her.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304968837 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |