Accident Summary Nr: 200642676 - Waste collection driver killed by swinging dumpster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304968894 | 03/25/2003 | 4212 | 562111 | American Disposal Services Of Galena |
Abstract: On March 24, 2003, an employee was driving a rear load waste collection truck. His route consisted of commercial and residential pickup. At the employee's second pickup of the day, his truck was backed up to a six-yard dumpster. The truck winch hoisted the dumpster when the dumpster swung to the right side of the truck where the employee was operating the truck's controls. The dumpster pinned the employee against the side of the truck. When facility employees found the employee, they called local authorities. A local police detective determined that the employee was deceased. The detective noted that the dumpster locking mechanism on the truck had not been engaged allowing the unrestrained dumpster to swing to one side. Drivers had previously been instructed to engage the locking mechanism prior to emptying a dumpster.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304968894 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |