Accident Summary Nr: 200642668 - Employee died in flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304966633 | 11/13/2002 | 1389 | 213112 | S G Royalty Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on November 9, 2002, Employee #1 and his coworkers were servicing an oil well. Employee #1 was located in the basket of a service rig, working to guide a cable back onto a spool with a crowbar. For some reason, a flash fire occurred and burned Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized and pronounced dead due to injuries sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304966633 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |