Accident Summary Nr: 200642650 - Employee killed after falling from platform

Accident Summary Nr: 200642650 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 03/06/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30496854803/07/20031389213112Key Energy Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 6, 2003, Employee #1 was working as part of an oil well service crew setting up their rig at an oil well site. They were to remove tubing and repair a leak. The 133rd joint was being extracted when the attached tubing anchor came up unexpectedly. The anchor struck the slips, which were chained to the derrick, upsetting the hinged work platform that the employee and coworker were standing on. Employee #1 fell from the platform and broke his neck. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: DERRICK, PLATFORM, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, FALL, NECK, OIL WELL SERVICING, OIL RIG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304968548 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported