Accident Summary Nr: 200642650 - Employee killed after falling from platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304968548 | 03/07/2003 | 1389 | 213112 | Key Energy Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 6, 2003, Employee #1 was working as part of an oil well service crew setting up their rig at an oil well site. They were to remove tubing and repair a leak. The 133rd joint was being extracted when the attached tubing anchor came up unexpectedly. The anchor struck the slips, which were chained to the derrick, upsetting the hinged work platform that the employee and coworker were standing on. Employee #1 fell from the platform and broke his neck. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304968548 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |