Accident Summary Nr: 200642627 - Employee electrocuted when crane boom strikes power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200642627 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 10/21/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30496591610/22/20021761236210Rodgers Construction

Abstract: On October 21, 2002, Employee #1 was holding a bundle of channel iron that was being lifted by a truck crane, and was guiding it toward the foundation of a building under construction. The crane boom struck an overhead power line, electrocuting Employee #1.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, METAL BAR, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, CRANE BOOM, TRUCK CRANE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304965916 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported