Accident Summary Nr: 200642619 - Employee Killed, and Falls from Building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304965569 | 09/24/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Master Construction |
Abstract: On August 3, 2002, Employee #1, a co-owner of the company, fell from the second floor of a house, striking the scaffolding as he dropped to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304965569 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |