Accident Summary Nr: 200642601 - One Is Killed, Three Are Burned When Molten Metal Explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304965353 | 09/12/2002 | 3321 | 0 | Big Four Foundries Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on September 11, 2002, Employees #1 through #4 were using scrap metal, including returned metal cylinders, to charge a 20-ton furnace in the melting department of a foundry. A 10-ton crane equipped with a magnet carried the items from an inside remelt bin to the furnace. The furnace was nearly full when some items being transferred into it apparently contained sufficient moisture to cause a violent explosion. Employee #1 was killed; Employees #2 through #4 sustained multiple burns from the splattered molten metal,and were hospitalized for burn treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304965353 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 304965353 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 304965353 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 304965353 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |