Accident Summary Nr: 200642593 - Employee is killed in fall from runaway aerial lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304965122 | 08/29/2002 | 1742 | 0 | Screwed Up Drywall |
Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on August 28, 2002, Employee #1, the owner of a small drywall construction company, was moving a Genie boom-supported elevating work platform inside a church. He lost control of the unit, which rolled down the slanted floor and plunged into the 9 ft deep orchestra pit. Employee #1 was catapulted out of the basket and fell approximately 35 ft, striking his head against the metal structure of another boom lift. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304965122 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |