Accident Summary Nr: 200642569 - Employee Is Killed When Tree Limb Contacted Power Lines
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304963994 | 07/10/2002 | 0783 | 0 | Binger Tree Service |
Abstract: On July 9, 2002, Employee #1 was turning a 40-ft cut limb that was suspended from a truck crane to place the limb into a chipper. Employee #1 was electrocuted, when the branches on the limb came into contact with 138,000 volts of overhead electrical lines.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304963994 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Timber cutting and logging occupations |