Accident Summary Nr: 200642551 - Employee Killed When Struck by Front End Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304964133 | 07/15/2002 | 4212 | 0 | Alliance Transportation, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on June 28, 2002, Employee #1 drove a tractor with dump trailer loaded with sand into a concrete batch plant to make a delivery. Employee #1 backed the unit up near the sand pile and began dumping sand. While standing beside the tractor, Employee #1 was struck by a front end loader being backed down a nearby hopper ramp. The operator of the loader failed to observe the tractor trailer and Employee #1 in path of vehicle. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304964133 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |