Accident Summary Nr: 200642544 - Three Employees Burned from Chemical Splash

Accident Summary Nr: 200642544 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 07/11/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30496401807/12/200213110Unit Drilling Company Rig #8

Abstract: On July 11, 2002, Employees #1, #2, and #3, were installing a drill pipe inside a reentry well when mud containing a caustic chemical splashed on them. All three employees were hospitalized with chemical burns.

Keywords: CAUSTIC, PPE, OIL WELL DRILLING, CHEMICAL BURN, PIPE, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OIL RIG, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304964018 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Drillers, oil well
2 304964018 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Drillers, oil well
3 304964018 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Drillers, oil well