Accident: 200642510 - Employee Killed When Excavator Falls Into Void
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
304963846 | 06/21/2002 | 1795 | Ark Wrecking Co. Of Okla. Inc. |
On June 21, 2002, Employee #1 was operating an excavator during the demolition of an elementary school. A 5-in. concrete slab at the school entrance area collapsed, the excavator fell into a basement void, and Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304963846 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Demolition FatCause: Collapse of structure |