Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200642510 - Employee Killed When Excavator Falls Into Void

Accident: 200642510 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 06/21/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30496384606/21/20021795Ark Wrecking Co. Of Okla. Inc.

On June 21, 2002, Employee #1 was operating an excavator during the demolition of an elementary school. A 5-in. concrete slab at the school entrance area collapsed, the excavator fell into a basement void, and Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: concrete slab, demolition, collapse, excavator, fall, concrete
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 304963846 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: Collapse of structure