Accident Summary Nr: 200642502 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest due to natural causes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304963812 | 06/06/2002 | 1771 | 0 | Concrete Coring Company |
Abstract: On May 30, 2002, Employee #1, of the Concrete Coring Company, was working in the sludge de-watering room at a waste water treatment plant. He was using a concrete core drill to bore a hole in a concrete wall. Employee #1 was later found, on his back and unresponsive, by an employee of the treatment facility. He was transported to a local hospital, where the Emergency Room staff noted a foul odor emanating from his body. There was some initial confusion about the source of the odor because the employee had not been working with any chemical(s) at the plant. In response, the hospital locked down the Emergency Room until it determined that the odor was the smell of the waste water treatment facility itself. The Medical Examiner determined that Employee #1 died of cardiac arrest due to natural causes.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304963812 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Other |