Accident Summary Nr: 200642502 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest due to natural causes

Accident Summary Nr: 200642502 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 05/30/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30496381206/06/200217710Concrete Coring Company

Abstract: On May 30, 2002, Employee #1, of the Concrete Coring Company, was working in the sludge de-watering room at a waste water treatment plant. He was using a concrete core drill to bore a hole in a concrete wall. Employee #1 was later found, on his back and unresponsive, by an employee of the treatment facility. He was transported to a local hospital, where the Emergency Room staff noted a foul odor emanating from his body. There was some initial confusion about the source of the odor because the employee had not been working with any chemical(s) at the plant. In response, the hospital locked down the Emergency Room until it determined that the odor was the smell of the waste water treatment facility itself. The Medical Examiner determined that Employee #1 died of cardiac arrest due to natural causes.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CONSTRUCTION, WASTE PROC FAC, CARDIAC ARREST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304963812 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Other