Accident Summary Nr: 200642486 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CABINET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304963143 | 05/16/2002 | 4911 | 0 | Public Service Company Of Oklahoma |
Abstract: A six-person crew was installing new transformers in a substation. The employees were working on the second transformer, preparing to phase in new feeders. The crew did not use the company's lockout system for the new bus because the line had yet to be connected. After lunch, the crew discussed the need to cover terminations in cabinets in the control room. The employees felt that the terminations were too close to the cabinet doors and could create a safety hazard. At about 2:20 PM, the crew supervisor began wrapping heat shrink tape on cable terminations in a cabinet. As he was using a propane torch to shrink the tape, an electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned him on his arms, chest, and face. He was hospitalized and died from complications associated with his injuries 33 days after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304963143 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |