Accident Summary Nr: 200642460 - Switch Gear Technician Is Electrocuted Cleaning Cabinet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304963044 | 05/17/2002 | 7629 | 0 | Southwest Electric Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a contract switch gear technician, was cleaning an electrical cabinet of the Square D Unit Substation on the primary side of the transformer with the primary energized. He was electrocuted by 13,200V.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304963044 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |