Accident Summary Nr: 200642437 - Employee electrocuted when ladder contacts power lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304962731 | 04/18/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Amprop Roof Repair L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on April 15, 2002, Employee #1, another roofer, and their manager were at a two-story church youth center to repair a leak in the roof. The Manager instructed the employees to set up their ladder on the side of building; he then left with a client representative to inspect the interior of building. The employees removed a 40 ft aluminum extension ladder from their truck, and carried it to the side of the building. While raising the extension, the ladder scraped paint from the side of the building. In response, Employee #1 pulled the ladder to a vertical position while his coworker pulled the rope to extend the ladder. Wind and/or the weight of the ladder caused it to fall backward and into some nearby electrical power lines. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304962731 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |