Accident Summary Nr: 200642403 - Employee killed, another injured in gas explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200642403 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 03/06/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30496189903/07/200213890Duke Energy Field Services

Abstract: On March 6, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 were repairing a natural gas compressor when it exploded. Employee #1 was burned and later died. Employee #2 was hospitalized for several weeks for burns received while attempting to aid Employee #1.

Keywords: BURN, COMPRESSOR, NATURAL GAS, GAS, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304961899 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 304961899 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported