Accident Summary Nr: 200642387 - Employee died due to burns from an explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304961527 | 02/19/2002 | 3325 | 0 | American Foundry Group |
Abstract: On February 18, 2002, Employee #1, a melter, was performing melting operations when a wet piece of metal was dropped into the induction furnace. The heat from the furnace vaporized the liquid from the metal, causing it to erupt from the furnace. The expansion of liquid discharged molten liquid upon Employee #1. The explosion of hot molten metal covered 90 percent of his body surface. He was transported to a local burn unit of a hospital where he died of pneumonia resulting from the burn suffered in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304961527 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |