Accident Summary Nr: 200642387 - Employee died due to burns from an explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200642387 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 02/18/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30496152702/19/200233250American Foundry Group

Abstract: On February 18, 2002, Employee #1, a melter, was performing melting operations when a wet piece of metal was dropped into the induction furnace. The heat from the furnace vaporized the liquid from the metal, causing it to erupt from the furnace. The expansion of liquid discharged molten liquid upon Employee #1. The explosion of hot molten metal covered 90 percent of his body surface. He was transported to a local burn unit of a hospital where he died of pneumonia resulting from the burn suffered in the accident.

Keywords: BURN, EXPLOSION, MOLTEN METAL, MELTING FURNACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304961527 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported