Accident Summary Nr: 200642353 - Employee falls from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200642353 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 11/14/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30496003211/16/200117410John Stookey Masonry

Abstract: On November 14, 2001, allegedly an employee was "playing" on a 4-ft-high scaffolding plank on which the employee was standing. The scaffolding and the employee fell hitting the cross braces. The employee sustained fatal injuries.

Keywords: PLANK, BRACE, FALL, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304960032 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure