Accident Summary Nr: 200642213 - Employee Killed In Fall From Communications Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303643712 | 12/18/2001 | 1791 | 0 | S & K Structural Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell from a communications tower. Employee #1 was not using his safety harness. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303643712 | Fatality | Concussion | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 125 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |